Jump to content


Speed up your site

Speed slow site

58 replies to this topic

#41
Guest_macagoraga_*

  • Guests
I want to give me contribution for improve speed.

How to get a result like this:

Posted Image

You only need a good hosting that can optimize your site.

I use the hosting of gtmetrix.com they are the best choice, check:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!



They have optimize my website without add anything more addon or special thing.

Also, I don't use fb connect and janrain, this add 2 seconds more for load.


#42
OFFLINE   FaceLine

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 2,738 posts
  • LocationItalia

View Postmacagoraga, on 26 July 2012 - 08:07 AM, said:

I want to give me contribution for improve speed.

How to get a result like this:

Posted Image

You only need a good hosting that can optimize your site.

I use the hosting of gtmetrix.com they are the best choice, check:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!



They have optimize my website without add anything more addon or special thing.

Also, I don't use fb connect and janrain, this add 2 seconds more for load.
I also agree I do not like to make changes or install plugins to speed, you just have a good Hosting

#43
OFFLINE   SignatureBoy

    BorN_AutHenTic

  • Fox Fan Club
  • 2,100 posts
  • Locationphpfoxcamp
using without any addon
best to use Ngnix

#44
OFFLINE   maniacscorpio

    Business Developer

  • Fox Fan Club
  • 455 posts
@macagoraga @SignatureBoy @Faceline --------- Any word about cloudflare

#45
OFFLINE   roldan

    Home Developer

  • Campers
  • 65 posts
I hope this will make sense here in my site:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!



Thanks !

#46
OFFLINE   mrunlimited2012

    Newbie

  • Campers
  • 3 posts
I have a question, something that has been boggling my mind for ages. I do backups everyday, but when I download a copy of my SQL database and refresh the site, why does it take forever to load? Once the SQL database download is complete, the site works when it loads. Why is this? Does anyone know?

#47
OFFLINE   roldan

    Home Developer

  • Campers
  • 65 posts

View Postmrunlimited2012, on 03 August 2012 - 01:09 PM, said:

I have a question, something that has been boggling my mind for ages. I do backups everyday, but when I download a copy of my SQL database and refresh the site, why does it take forever to load? Once the SQL database download is complete, the site works when it loads. Why is this? Does anyone know?

It's normal if you downloaded it via cpanel backup feature.

#48
OFFLINE   roldan

    Home Developer

  • Campers
  • 65 posts
DO NOT USE THIS MOD, It will cause 500 server error for bots.
Check your sites here:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!



#49
OFFLINE   touzani

    Newbie

  • Campers
  • 1 posts
do need to start your win money try this www.getnewonline.com

#50
OFFLINE   syzygy22

    Newbie

  • Campers
  • 17 posts
is this still relevant with the gzip settings in phpFox?

#51
OFFLINE   vasim

    Business Developer

  • Campers
  • 132 posts
after uploading .htaccess file......... site showing internal server error 500

what i do ? thanks

#52
OFFLINE   Salman

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 864 posts

View Postvasim, on 26 September 2012 - 06:16 PM, said:

after uploading .htaccess file......... site showing internal server error 500

what i do ? thanks

This code is not for htaccess , its for php block
and 2nd thing, there is no need to place this code because this type of compression is already is in phpfox officially, so why adding it twice :P

#53
OFFLINE   billyf777

    Business Developer

  • Campers
  • 355 posts

View Postjenyene, on 04 July 2012 - 11:21 PM, said:

Now i have found good solution to speedup and get security to your site!
1)Install memcache + eAccellerator
2)Create Account on cloudflare and manage your domain to cloudflare
3)Change your .htaccess to this .htaccess

Press button to show code
Spoiler
4) Disable if you have (Advanced Wall)
5)Now use cloudflare and set CDN+ Full Optimization....

Now this is result Facebook v.s My Site :evilgrin:

Posted Image



I just need to solve this....

Configure entity tags (ETags)

A (100)


F (0)



Anyone know how to do

King regards
Jenyene :party:

put in your htaccess file

Header unset Pragma
FileETag None
Header unset ETag

also, you don't need all that bot banning in the htacces, Cloudflare takes care of those and more.

Less code server has to look at before serving pages = faster server !!

#54
OFFLINE   k0nsl

    Newbie

  • Campers
  • 12 posts

View Postbillyf777, on 02 October 2012 - 10:21 PM, said:


Less code server has to look at before serving pages = faster server !!

I call BS on this unless you can show this to be true. I've got 2,5MB .htaccess file for

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!

- and you can see a GTmetrix-report generated just a couple of minutes ago:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!


It contains a fully-fledged optimized .htaccess with most things I know...BUT! One reason it's so big is because I've excluded access to entire Israel and also some minor submissions for spam-trapped IPs.
I'd say 2,5MB weighs in as being quite big, and it contains a lot of "code" :) but as you see, it's quite snappy.

-k0nsl

#55
OFFLINE   billyf777

    Business Developer

  • Campers
  • 355 posts

View Postk0nsl, on 04 October 2012 - 09:02 AM, said:

I call BS on this unless you can show this to be true. I've got 2,5MB .htaccess file for

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!

- and you can see a GTmetrix-report generated just a couple of minutes ago:

Please Login HERE or Register HERE to see this link!


It contains a fully-fledged optimized .htaccess with most things I know...BUT! One reason it's so big is because I've excluded access to entire Israel and also some minor submissions for spam-trapped IPs.
I'd say 2,5MB weighs in as being quite big, and it contains a lot of "code" :) but as you see, it's quite snappy.

-k0nsl

and it may very well be snappy, Newbie but the bottom line rule will always apply - Less code for CPU to process = more speed

it might be snappy now and it could be snappier!

however the difference in time to process a kb sized htaccess vs a GB sized one would be in the neighborhood of a few hundred milliseconds.

save 500 msecs here and thats one entire half a second saved !

read this from some forum about htaccess
The first is that there are two places to put the rewriting rules. You can put them in .htaccess files, or you can put them in Apache's configuration file (often named httpd.conf).

Putting the rewrite rules in httpd.conf is MUCH more efficient, for two reasons. The first reason is that httpd.conf is only parsed when the Apache process starts up. The parsed file is then held in memory while Apache serves page after page. The second reason is that when .htaccess processing is enabled, Apache tries to read an .htaccess file in every directory along the path.

#56
OFFLINE   k0nsl

    Newbie

  • Campers
  • 12 posts

View Postbillyf777, on 05 October 2012 - 02:36 PM, said:

and it may very well be snappy, Newbie but the bottom line rule will always apply - Less code for CPU to process = more speed

it might be snappy now and it could be snappier!

however the difference in time to process a kb sized htaccess vs a GB sized one would be in the neighborhood of a few hundred milliseconds.

save 500 msecs here and thats one entire half a second saved !

read this from some forum about htaccess
The first is that there are two places to put the rewriting rules. You can put them in .htaccess files, or you can put them in Apache's configuration file (often named httpd.conf).

Putting the rewrite rules in httpd.conf is MUCH more efficient, for two reasons. The first reason is that httpd.conf is only parsed when the Apache process starts up. The parsed file is then held in memory while Apache serves page after page. The second reason is that when .htaccess processing is enabled, Apache tries to read an .htaccess file in every directory along the path.

Newbie? I chuckled a bit :nerd:
As for putting your rewrite rules in httpd.conf versus .htaccess is at most negligent, performance wise. But you're welcome to actually show me a specific benchmark on this, and it must be following industry standards (you figure it out, Oldbie).
Where did you copy the information on .htaccess, by the way? Just curious.

Best wishes,
-k0nsl

Edited by k0nsl, 05 October 2012 - 08:33 PM.


#57
OFFLINE   billyf777

    Business Developer

  • Campers
  • 355 posts

View Postk0nsl, on 05 October 2012 - 08:33 PM, said:

Newbie? I chuckled a bit :nerd:
As for putting your rewrite rules in httpd.conf versus .htaccess is at most negligent, performance wise. But you're welcome to actually show me a specific benchmark on this, and it must be following industry standards (you figure it out, Oldbie).
Where did you copy the information on .htaccess, by the way? Just curious.

Best wishes,
-k0nsl



whatever you say boss, I aint here to argue, you can ask anybody about

"Putting the rewrite rules in httpd.conf is MUCH more efficient, for two reasons. The first reason is that httpd.conf is only parsed when the Apache process starts up. The parsed file is then held in memory while Apache serves page after page. The second reason is that when .htaccess processing is enabled, Apache tries to read an .htaccess file in every directory along the path. "

#58
OFFLINE   kafi

    Home Developer

  • Campers
  • 94 posts
  • LocationBangladesh

View Postkrushenov, on 16 January 2012 - 10:59 AM, said:

I have found a way that increases your site speed
Go to admincp-cms-blocks-add new block

product-core

module custom

title-leave it empty

type-PHP code

controller-non(sitewide)

placement - block 1

PHP/HTML Code (Optional) :
<?phpob_start("ob_gzhandler");

NOTE DONT PUT ?> or it will crash your site

DONE if it worked rep me


how can remove this block now ???????

#59
OFFLINE   kafi

    Home Developer

  • Campers
  • 94 posts
  • LocationBangladesh
after use this i loss my a grade speed in f grade

now say me how can remove this block





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users